OBITUARIES     RECIPES NEWS WEATHER HOME    SPORTS PAGE    GOOGLE
             

                                                                                      CONTACT US                  

PROGRAM LINKS   
Community Bulletin Board        St. John's Lutheran Church-Buffalo    
       
It's All About the Green                Coffee At Lantto's            Inside Bluegrass      

  download Tune In FREE app to listen on your smart phone!     @KRWCSPORTS

                                                                                                                                    

*Live Streaming Now Available* 
Click Live Audio Link Above after you refresh your browser

 


 

 

 

 

KRWC FCC PUBLIC FILE

 

 

 

2018 Wright County Area Election Results at a Glance

U-S Senator

Amy Klobuchar (inc.) (DFL) 1,560,467*

Jim Newberger (Republican) 933,786

U-S Senator (Special Election)

Tina Smith (inc.) (DFL) 1,365,831*

Karin Housley (Republican) 1,088,336

U-S Representative District 6

Tom Emmer (inc.) (Republican) 192,946*

Ian Todd (DFL) 122,333

 

Minnesota Governor / Lt. Governor

*(No incumbent Governor Mark Dayton did not file for re-election)

Tim Walz / Peggy Flanagan (DFL) 1,388,144*

Jeff Johnson / Donna Bergstrom (Republican) 1,090,291

Minnesota Secretary of State

Steve Simon (inc.) (DFL) 1,323,949*

John Howe (Republican) 1,101,481

William Denney (Independence) 103,156

Minnesota Auditor

*(No incumbent Auditor Rebecca Otto filed for Governor)

Julie Blaha (DFL) 1,246,379*

Pam Myhra (Republican) 1,087,885

Minnesota Attorney General

*(No incumbent Attorney General Lori Swanson filed for Governor)

Keith Ellison (DFL) 1,245,253*

Doug Wardlow (Republican) 1,142,741

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

State Representative District 15B

*(No incumbent Rep. Jim Newberger running for U-S Senate)

Shane Mekeland (Republican) 10,700*

Karla Scapanski (DFL) 6,161

Myron Wilson (Independent) 1,137

State Representative District 18A

Dean Urdahl (inc.) (Republican) 11,884*

Justin Vold (DFL) 4,269

State Representative District 29A

Joe McDonald (inc.) (Republican) 13,116*

Renee Cardarelle (DFL) 6,194

State Representative District 29B

Marion O'Neill (inc.) (Republican) 10,531*

Sharon McGinty (DFL) 6,434

State Representative District 30A

Nick Zerwas (inc.) (Republican) 11,480*

Sarah Hamlin (DFL) 6,358

State Representative District 30B

Eric Lucero (inc.) (Republican) 11,962*

Margaret Fernandez (DFL) 6,970

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wright County Sheriff

*(No incumbent Sheriff Joe Hagerty did not file for re-election)

Sean Deringer 26,823*

Mike Kaczmarek 25,679

Wright County Attorney

Tom Kelly (inc.) 41,753*

Wright County Auditor / Treasurer

Robert Hiivala (inc.) 42,228*

Wright County Commissioners

 

District 1 

Christine Husom (inc.) 7134*

Victor Florell 3793

District 3 

Mark Daleiden (inc.) 5185*

Chuck Schauss 3181

 

Wright County Soil And Water Conservation District Supervisor

District 1 

Judith Kelly 21,444*

Michael Zieska 20,442

District 3 Richard LaBute, Jr. 13,968

Mary L. Wetter 28,028*

 

Wright County City Offices

Albertville

Mayor

Jillian Hendrickson (inc.) 2195*

 

City Council (elect 2)

Rebecca Halling 1290*

Andrew John 484

Rob Olson 1282*

Walter Hudson 838

Annandale

Mayor

Dwight "Dewey" Gunnarson (inc.) 1134*

City Council (elect 2)

Corey Czycalla 875*

Shelly Jonas 956*

Becker

City Council (elect 2)

Dennis C. Carlson 504

Rick Hendrickson 650*

Lynette Brannan 481

Dennis J. Rzeszotarski 584

Troy W. Cox 692*

Big Lake

City Council (elect 2)

Mike Wallen 1304*

Rose Johnson 1170

Joe Doyle 734

Duane Langsdorf 837

Paul Knier 1941*

Buffalo

Mayor

Teri Lachermeier (inc.) 5238*

City Council (elect 2)

Scott Enter (inc.) 3200*

Eric Anderson (inc.) 3321*

Jameson Wakefield 2346

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clearwater

Mayor

Andrea Lawrence Wheeler 531*

 

City Council (elect 2)

Wayne Kruchten 443*

Kris T. Crandall 410*

Clearwater Township

Town Supervisor Seat A Scott Miller 534

Town Clerk Jean Just 550

 

Cokato

Mayor

"Gordy" Erickson (inc.) 950*

City Council (elect 2)

Teresa Martinson 561*

Kevin Wilson 524

Jarod Sebring 599*

 

Delano

Mayor

Dale Graunke (inc.) 1886*

Larry M. Bartels 748

 

City Council (elect 2)

Jason Franzen 1667*

Holly A. Schrupp 1885*

 

 

 

 

 

 

Greenfield

Mayor

Brad Johnson 1224*

City Council (elect 2)

Mike Hoekstra 981*

Steven Jeska 777*

City Council Special Election

Luanne Quie 314

Mark Workcuff 539*

Scott Heintzeman 335

 

Hanover

City Council (elect 2)

Jim Zajicek 843*

Nick Bovee-Gazett 447

Ken Warpula 888*

Howard Lake

Mayor

Pete Zimmerman (inc.) 618*

City Council (elect 2)

Al Munson 480*

Jason Deiter 536*

 

Maple Lake

Mayor Lynn Kissock (inc.) 327

Todd Borell 536*

City Council

(elect 2) Kristen K. Logas (inc.) 421*

Deb Geyen 575*

Amy Morris 352

 

 

Monticello

Mayor

Brian Stumpf (inc.) 3663*

 

City Council (elect 2)

Lloyd Hilgart 2057*

Tom Perrault 1673

Charlotte Gabler 2647*

 

Monticello Hospital District Board Member

(Monticello Township)

Nancy Friesen 1130*

Monticello Hospital District Board Member

(Otsego)

Bronwyn Ewert 4143*

Special Election for Hospital District Board Member

(Silver Creek Township)

Linda M. Mielke 974*

Monticello Hospital District Board Member

(Big Lake Township)

Matt Antony 572

Jim Benson 702

Leah Hirsch 1228*

Monticello Hospital District Board Member

(Becker Township)

*Write-in

Monticello Hospital District Board Member

(Big Lake)

Jim Dickinson 2709*

 

 

Montrose

City Council (elect 2)

Joel Flug 94

Roy J. Henry 307

Kirby Moynagh 363*

Bru Ploog 277

Dean Holm 152

Tom Marszalek 480*

Nicole Andreoff 329

Sam Solarz 230

Otsego

City Council (elect 2)

Jeffrey Dahl 1749

Tom Darkenwald 2058*

Tina Goede 2807*

Vern Heidner 1540

Michael Stanga 1139

Rockford

City Council (elect 2)

Debbie Buoy 1156*

Ted Hill 1005*

City Council Special Election

Scott Seymour 1384*

 

St. Michael

Mayor

Kevin Kasel (inc.) 5289*

City Council (elect 2)

Ryan Gleason 3010*

Cody Gulick 2441

Nadine Schoen 3694*

City Council Special Election (elect 1)

Joe Hagerty 4825*

Douglas Wilson 1204

 

Silver Creek Township

Town Supervisor Seat 1 Barry Heikkinen 944*

Town Supervisor Seat 3 Jay Switzer 447

Dan Ness 616*

Township Question 1

Whether to Combine the Offices of the Town Clerk and Treasurer Yes 841

No 337

 

South Haven

Mayor 

Norm Bodeker (inc.) 28

Gene Edwards 19

City Council

(elect 2) Lonny Bach 47

Special Election

for City Council Dustin Nicka 47

 

 

Southside Township

Town Supervisor Seat 3 Tim Hable 587

 

 

Waverly

Mayor

Connie Holmes (inc.) 525*

City Council (elect 2)

Scott Jacobson 367*

Adrian (Ben) Duske 331*

James Thomas 291

 

 

Watertown

Mayor

Steve Washburn (inc.) 1645*

City Council Member at Large (elect 2)

Lindsay Guetzkow 1422*

Michael Walters 1240*

 

School District Races

District 877 (Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose)

Referendum Question

Revoke existing operating levy of $119.87 per pupil and replace with a new authorization of $1,069.87 per pupil

Yes 5011

No 9478*

District 111 (Watertown-Mayer)

School Board (elect 3)

Tim Thompson 2707*

Erika Schulz 2758

Hunter Feldt 2277*

School Board Special Election

Heidi Guetzkow 2012*

Julie Sweeney 1706

 

District 2687 (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted)

School Board (elect 3)

Katie Anne Koch 2586*

John D Scheuch 1926*

 

 

 

 

District 726 (Becker)

School Board (elect 3)

Aaron Jurek 2333*

Michael Steckelberg 1547

Ryan Obermoller 1839*

Mark Swanson 1968*

Randy Bader 1275

District 727 (Big Lake)

School Board (elect 3)

Derek P. Nelson 2823

Lenette Brown 2989*

Tonya Reasoner 3131*

Dan Nygaard 4011*

 

District 466 (Dassel-Cokato)

School Board (elect 3)

 

Rebecca Clemen 2165

Chuck Nelson 2684*

Katherine Grochow 2513*

Bill Aho 3102*

 

School Board Special Election

Andrew Engh 2312*

Dawn Gillman 2046

District Referendum Question 1

(General Education Levy Increase of $650 per pupil)

Yes 2581*

No 2300

District Referendum Question 2

($16.25 million school building improvement bonds

ONLY IF question 1 passes)

Yes 2257

No 2538*

 

 

 

District 876 (Annandale)

School Board (elect 3)

 

Edward McIntee 1750

Jennifer Mealey 2276*

Gena Jacobson 2076*

Michelle Wang 1930

Melissa Muehring-Paulson 1984*

District 879 (Delano)

School Board (elect 4)

Mark Larson 2756*

Corey Black 2759*

Lani Brown-Worley 2153

Lisa Seguin 2902*

Jennie Rosenow 2903*

District 881 (Maple Lake)

School Board (elect 3)

Lowell Benson 1043*

Joseph Mavencamp 1514*

Dave Schroeder 1331*

District 883 (Rockford)

School Board (elect 3)

Chuck Tryon 1363*

Brady Anderson 2053*

Chuck Alcon 879

Beth Praska 1904*

Eric M. Gordee 83

 

Referendum Question #1

(Per Pupil General Revenue Increase

of $750)

Yes 2481*

No 2271

Referendum Question

(Capital Project Levy to Fund Technology)

Yes 2329

No 2425*

 

District 885 (St. Michael-Albertville)

School Board (elect 3)

Carol Steffens (inc.) 4969*

Larry Sorensen 4102*

Eric Boone 3796

Tim Lewis 4598*

 

 

**Judicial election outcomes can be found on the Minnesota Secretary of State website.